FRIENDS OF ANIMALS WALES, Ton Pentre

FRIENDS OF ANIMALS WALES
23 Church Road
CF41 7EB Ton Pentre
Rhondda Cynon Taf Wales
write reviewReport Incorrect DataClaim This Business
updated 5 months ago

Official Data

Official Name
FRIENDS OF ANIMALS WALES
Reg. office address
23 CHURCH ROAD, CF41 7EB, Ton Pentre, Rhondda Cynon Taf
Company Number
07713750
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
FRIENDS OF THE ANIMALS RCT LTD
FRIENDS OF THE ANIMALS RCT
SIC Code
1629 - Support activities for animal production (other than farm animal boarding and care) not elsewhere classified
Date of Incorporation
21 Jul 2011
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Description

Opening Hours: 10am to 6pm daily.


Company description
Friends of the Animals RCT aims to always; - Help as many dogs, cats, rabbits and other animals in need as possible and make sure that wherever possible they are neutered, vaccinated wormed and flea treated prior to finding a suitable, vetted home. - Let all animals in our care receive any veterinary attention they need as advised by a veterinarian, regardless of cost. - Never turn an ex breeding dog away regardless of breed or issues. - Never turn an animal away due to age or health issues. - Place elderly animals and those with life time health issues in long term foster homes where the rescue meets their veterinary costs for the duration of their life.
- Accept animals into rescue regardless of where, geographically, they come from providing space is available for them in foster homes or kennels. - Make a lifetime commitment to all our re-homed animals. - Help make people aware of the cruelty that happens in "puppy farms" and backyard breeders. Utilise the skills, talents and commitment of volunteers in all aspects of running the rescue.
Plans for the future include; - Apply for Registered Charity status and continue to do whatever it can for animals in need. - Increase the number of foster carers to enable the rescue to help as many dogs as possible. Raise funds to allow us to purchase a property to secure the work of the rescue long term and increase the numbers of animals helped.
Keywords:
Agricultural Services, Animal Production Services, Non-Profit Organisation, Animal Rescue
FRIENDS OF ANIMALS WALES is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for FRIENDS OF ANIMALS WALES!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests
Facebook

Nearby similar companies

  1. Caerlan Farm, Penrhiwfer
    CF40 1SN  Tonypandy
  2. Fforest Uchaf Farm, Caegarw
    CF45 4LG  Mountain Ash
  3. 44 TELEKEBIR ROAD
    CF37 2RL  Pontypridd
  4. LLANOVER HOUSE LLANOVER ROAD
    CF37 4LB  Pontypridd
  5. UNIT 5 HEOL TY GWYN INDUST EST
    CF34 0BQ  Maesteg
  6. GRAIG RHYMNEY FARM
    NP24 6LZ  Tirphil
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies